PicoSure Machine Cost and Alternatives for Clinics
Nov 3, 2026Translation missing: en.blog.post.reading_time

PicoSure Machine Cost and Alternatives for Clinics

Price trackers peg a new PicoSure Pro somewhere between $165,000 and $220,000, before tax, shipping or any service plan. Three-year-old 2022 Pros have been offered for roughly half that, around $100,000. A 2013 original turned up on DotMed for $24,900. That's the spread behind any search for picosure laser machine cost.
This guide sticks to the machine itself: what you pay to own one, what the quote leaves out and which alternatives clinics weigh against it.

How Much Does a PicoSure Laser Machine Cost?

Exact figures depend on country, dealer, bundle and timing. Manufacturers rarely publish list prices. Most numbers come from trackers, dealers and resale listings.
Option
Price signal
Where the number comes from
New PicoSure Pro
$165,000 to $220,000
Industry price tracker estimate
Used PicoSure Pro, 2022 build
About $100,000 to $105,000 asking
Resale listings in 2025 and 2026
Used PicoSure Pro, tracker range
$70,000 to $130,000
Same tracker, secondary market
Original PicoSure, 2013 build
$24,900 to $39,000 asking
DotMed resale listings
New picosecond lasers, all brands
$80,000 to $200,000
Tracker category overview
Two of those resale figures are worth a closer look. A 2022 PicoSure Pro on DotMed carried an asking price of $99,899 in May 2025. Another 2022 unit on Bimedis was listed at $105,000, with a warranty of just two months.
Asking prices aren't sale prices. Haggling moves the number. So do freight and whatever the dealer did on the refurb bench.

What the Money Buys

The heart of it is a 755 nm alexandrite rod. Price trackers list 532 nm and 1064 nm options alongside it on the Pro. The Pro upgrade itself was announced with a 50 percent increase in energy, new handpieces and adjustable fluence.
Clinics pay a premium for three things here. Brand recognition with patients is the first. A long trail of published studies is the second. The third is a large service network, which matters more than people expect once a machine stops working on a Friday afternoon.

Why PicoSure Prices Vary So Much

Ask three dealers for a PicoSure quote and the totals won't match. Most of the gap is the bundle, not the box.
Handpieces are the first variable. A quote with the full set of wavelength handpieces and a fractional lens accessory sits well above a bare 755 nm configuration. Region is the second. A distributor's cut, VAT or sales tax and import duty all end up on one invoice. Then there's timing. Demo units and end-of-quarter deals knock a bit off new systems. Refurbished units go the other way; the dealer's bench time is in the price.
A 2022 Pro with current software and a few months of cover is a different purchase from a 2013 original with an old rod and no paperwork, even before anyone switches it on.
None of that changes the physics. Every properly built picosecond laser cracks pigment with a pressure wave. Where machines part company is in the spec sheet and the service contract.

Costs That Don't Appear on the Quote

The purchase price is one line in a long budget. Below it sits this lot:
Cost item
Typical signal
Notes
Annual service contract
$7k to $13k per year
Tracker estimate for PicoSure Pro
Consumables
$1.5k to $4k per year
Tracker estimate
Replacement 755 nm alexandrite rod
$7,995 listed new
Seen on a used-equipment store on eBay
Training
Often bundled with new units
Rarely included with private resales
Freight, crating and installation
Quote-based
Heavy item; insured freight adds up
Import duty and taxes
Country-specific
Check before you sign anything
Room, power and eyewear
Varies
Wavelength-rated eyewear for every person in the room
Financing deserves its own line too. Take a $192,500 purchase spread over 60 months at a 9 percent rate, a figure used purely for illustration. The monthly payment works out to roughly $3,996. Total interest comes to about $47,000. Your real rate depends on credit, lender and country.
Eyewear is easy to underestimate. Everyone in the room, patient included, needs glasses rated for each wavelength in use. A three-wavelength system may need more than one set per person.
The rod listing is a useful reality check. A gain medium is a wear part on many solid-state lasers. On a used machine, ask for the rod or shot count in writing. One DotMed seller of a 2013 PicoSure advertised "very low shot count" and "low rod count" for exactly that reason.

New, Used or Refurbished?

Used units commonly sell for 30 to 50 percent less than new, according to the same tracker. The saving is real. So is the risk.

New
Refurbished by a dealer
Private resale
Price
Highest
Middle
Lowest
Warranty
12 to 24 months, typically
Short, often weeks or a few months
Often none
Software
Current
Depends on the dealer
Whatever is installed
Training
Usually included
Sometimes
Rarely
Handpieces
Full set
Check the inventory list
Check the inventory list
Service access
Straightforward
Ask before buying
Ask before buying
For a first laser, new tends to make sense. For a clinic that already runs lasers and has a reliable engineer, a well-documented used unit can be a sensible way to save capital.
A used-machine checklist worth printing:
  1. Shot count and rod count, in writing
  2. Full service history, with dates
  3. Software version and whether it can be updated
  4. Every handpiece listed by name, with its condition
  5. Warranty terms and whether they transfer
  6. Whether the manufacturer will service it (and any recertification fee)
  7. A filmed power-on test, with the screen and aiming beam visible
Red flags in a used listing:
  • No serial number shown, or a serial that doesn't match the paperwork
  • Photos of the cart only, never the screen powered on
  • "Rod recently replaced" with no invoice
  • A seller who won't send a power-on video
  • Missing foot pedal, key or handpieces
  • A price far below every comparable listing

A Five-Year Ownership Example

Midpoint figures from the tracker, run over five years. Treat it as rough arithmetic. It isn't a quote. It leaves out financing, tax and local costs.
Five-year cost item
New PicoSure Pro
Used PicoSure Pro
Purchase
$192,500
$100,000
Service plan
$40,000 (years 2 to 5)
$50,000 (years 1 to 5)
Consumables
$13,750
$13,750
One alexandrite rod replacement
Often covered early on
$7,995
Illustrative five-year total
About $246,000
About $172,000
The gap narrows once service enters the picture, though it doesn't disappear. Resale value cuts both ways too. A 2022 Pro listed near $100,000 three years later suggests a new unit keeps around half its value over that stretch, if it's been looked after. Older originals fall much further. Whether either figure pays off depends on local patient volume and pricing, which is a different calculation. The LEFIS breakdown of pico laser cost and session economics covers that side.

Ordering From a Factory Abroad

Going for an alternative frequently means ordering from a factory abroad. That changes the cost list. Crated lasers go by air or by sea. Each option has its own price and transit time. Insurance on the freight is worth paying for. Your customs broker will know the tariff code. The duty rate follows from it.
DDP on the quote? Then the seller pays freight and duty right up to your door. Under other terms, some of that lands on you.
Incoterm
Freight to your country
Import duty
EXW
Buyer
Buyer
FOB
Buyer, from the loading port
Buyer
CIF
Seller, to your port
Buyer
DDP
Seller
Seller
On its OEM and ODM page, LEFIS lists air, sea and DDP shipping and takes T/T or a letter of credit.
110 V or 220 V? Find out before the crate is sealed. Stepping voltage up for a high-power laser isn't a casual fix. Some units are built for one mains standard only.
Build those weeks into your launch plan. A machine sitting in a port isn't earning anything.

PicoSure Alternatives for Clinics

There isn't one alternative. There are three broad routes. Each one trades something for the lower price.
Route
Price signal
Strengths
Trade-offs
Other premium picosecond brands
Roughly $120,000 to $210,000 new in tracker data
Strong evidence base, wide service networks
Similar capital outlay to PicoSure
Nanosecond Q-switched Nd:YAG
Usually well below picosecond systems
Proven on black ink; lower cost of entry
Longer pulses lean more on heat; often more sessions on stubborn ink
Factory-direct picosecond or Nd:YAG systems
Quote-based
Lower capital, OEM branding options, direct factory support
Paperwork, registration and service model need careful checking
Wavelength matters when comparing. Trackers rate PicoSure's 755 nm alexandrite core best on green and blue ink. On an Nd:YAG platform, black ink and darker skin go to 1064 nm while reds and warm tones go to 532 nm. So an Nd:YAG system isn't a drop-in copy of PicoSure. It's a different tool with a different color profile.
For a deeper look at that trade-off, see picosecond vs Q-switched Nd:YAG for tattoo removal.

When PicoSure Still Makes Sense

Picture a busy tattoo clinic with green and blue sleeve work coming through the door every week. An alexandrite system earns its keep there. Same goes for a practice whose patients walk in asking for PicoSure by name. Spend the premium on purpose rather than by default.

Check Registration Before You Compare Prices

A cheaper machine that can't be used legally isn't cheaper. In the US, aesthetic lasers mostly fall in the moderate-risk class. Importing or marketing one usually takes a 510(k) clearance from the FDA. Laser products must also meet the federal laser performance standard. Search the maker on the FDA import alerts page before paying.
Other markets run their own systems: CE marking in the EU, UKCA in Great Britain, national registrations elsewhere. Ask every supplier, branded or factory-direct, for the registration document that covers your intended use in your country. LEFIS posts what it holds on a certifications and compliance page.

Questions to Ask Any Supplier

Put these in an email so the answers come back in writing.
Question
Why it matters
What is the measured pulse width at each wavelength?
"Pico" gets used loosely in listings
Which handpieces are in the quoted price?
Add-ons can raise the total sharply
Is the device registered for my intended indications here?
Customs and insurers will ask
Warranty: what's covered, for how many months?
Optics and gain media are sometimes excluded
How fast do spare parts arrive and from where?
Downtime costs more than parts
Is training included and in what language?
Staff skill drives outcomes
Who services the machine locally?
Remote support has limits

Where LEFIS Fits

LEFIS Laser builds its own machines and sells to clinics, med spas and distributors in more than 100 countries, factory-direct. Its picosecond range currently lists the C16 dual-wavelength Nd:YAG laser, with a center wavelength of 1064 nm and a 532 nm line for tattoo and pigment work.
To be clear, the C16 is not a PicoSure clone: it's an Nd:YAG machine running 1064 and 532 nm. Different colors respond. Cheaper bracket, too. Before comparing totals, get three things from LEFIS in writing: the C16's measured pulse width, the handpieces in your configuration and its registration status in your market. Cosmoprof Asia, Hong Kong, booth 3E-J6A, November 11 to 13, 2026: that's where to see the hardware. Brands wanting their own label can go the OEM route on these published terms:
Term
Listed value
Minimum order
1 to 5 units
OEM lead time
15 to 30 days
ODM lead time
30 to 60 days
Payment
T/T or letter of credit
Shipping
Air, sea or DDP
Warranty support
1 to 2 years
Warranty and parts terms are set out on the training, warranty and after-sales support page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a PicoSure laser machine cost?

New PicoSure Pro units are commonly estimated at $165,000 to $220,000. Second-hand 2022 units have been advertised at about $100,000. Original 2013 machines have appeared as low as about $25,000. Add freight, tax, service and training to that. Expect the five-year total to land well above the sticker once a service plan is included.

Is a used PicoSure machine worth buying?

It can be, if the paperwork holds up. Before paying:
  • Get the shot count and rod count in writing.
  • Confirm the manufacturer will still service it.
  • Check which handpieces come with it.
  • Ask how long any warranty lasts.

What does a PicoSure cost to maintain each year?

Item
Estimate
Service contract
$7,000 to $13,000
Consumables
$1,500 to $4,000
Alexandrite rod, when needed
About $8,000 listed new

Can a cheaper picosecond laser match PicoSure?

Not like for like. Tally last year's cases by ink color first. Mostly black ink and pigment? Nd:YAG at 1064 and 532 nm may handle that for far less money. Lots of green and blue? That's alexandrite territory.

Does the PicoSure price include training and shipping?

  1. New from the manufacturer? Training normally comes with it.
  2. Private resales rarely include it.
  3. Freight, crating and installation are often quoted separately.
  4. Import duty depends on your country.

Can I import a picosecond laser from overseas into the United States?

It's possible. The device needs FDA clearance for the use you plan. The laser itself must also meet the federal performance standard. Many aesthetic lasers need 510(k) clearance. Search the maker's name on the FDA import alert list too. Customs can hold a machine that's missing them.

Is financing common for picosecond lasers?

Yes. Equipment financing and leasing are widely used for lasers in this price band. US buyers often hear about Section 179. One price tracker notes it can apply to used equipment that's new to the buyer. Run it past an accountant. A longer term shrinks the monthly figure and grows the interest bill.

What's the cheapest way into picosecond tattoo removal?

Usually one of these:
  • A documented used unit with a service plan
  • A factory-direct system with clear registration in your market
  • A nanosecond Q-switched Nd:YAG platform now, with picosecond later

Conclusion

PicoSure prices run from about $25,000 for an old resale unit to $220,000 for a new Pro. The bigger story is ownership: service, consumables, rods, freight and paperwork can add tens of thousands over five years. Compare alternatives on wavelength, documentation and support as carefully as on price. The right machine is the one your patients need, your staff can run well and your market allows you to use.
PicoSure is a trademark of its owner. LEFIS Laser is not affiliated with it.
Weighing a picosecond purchase? Look through the LEFIS range and ask the team for an itemized, factory-direct quote with registration documents for your market.

 

Looking for something else?

How to Get Rid of Freckles: Effective Treatments & Natural Tips - lefislaser

How to Get Rid of Freckles: Effective Treatments & Natural Tips

LEARN MORE
Top 10 Picosecond Laser Machine Manufacturers for Clinics in 2026 - lefislaser

Top 10 Picosecond Laser Machine Manufacturers for Clinics in 2026

LEARN MORE
IPL vs Diode Laser Hair Removal: Which Technology Is Better for Clinics? - lefislaser

IPL vs Diode Laser Hair Removal: Which Technology Is Better for Clinics?

LEARN MORE
Diode Laser Machine Buying Guide for Clinics: Specs, Lifespan & ROI - lefislaser

Diode Laser Machine Buying Guide for Clinics: Specs, Lifespan & ROI

LEARN MORE

Read more from Blogs

Looking for something else?

RF Microneedling Devices Guide: How to Choose a Professional Machine? - lefislaser

RF Microneedling Devices Guide: How to Choose a Professional Machine?

LEARN MORE
Non-Surgical Skin Tightening Machines: RF vs HIFU vs Laser Explained - lefislaser

Non-Surgical Skin Tightening Machines: RF vs HIFU vs Laser Explained

LEARN MORE
OEM vs ODM Beauty Equipment: Which Model Is Better for Aesthetic Device Businesses? - lefislaser

OEM vs ODM Beauty Equipment: Which Model Is Better for Aesthetic Device Businesses?

LEARN MORE

Read more from Blogs

Further reading